Monoi de Tahiti | Ylang Ylang
Common Name : Monoi de Tahiti Ylang Ylang
INCI Name : Cocos nucifera oil, Gardenia tahitensis flower, Parfum, Tocopherol.
Origin : Tahiti
Description :Produced in Tahiti by infusing Gardenia flowers in Coconut oil. Monoi is solid at room temperature and melts from 23c upwards. There are many imitations / fake Monoi products on the market, with many claiming to sell AOC Monoi. Much of what is sold is manufactured here in the UK by just adding a Tiare fragrance to Coconut Oil. We at Bay House, have gone to great lengths to seek out a Tahitian manufacturer who uses Authentic Tahitian Copra Oil (Coconut) and locally sourced Gardenia Flowers as the building block for all the Monoi de Tahiti products we sell. They infuse at least 10 Tiare Flowers per Litre of Coconut Oil. Gardenia is named after Dr. Alexander Garden, an 18th century Scottish Physician and amateur Botanist based in South Carolina. A Gardenia Flower oil was used in fragrances in the early part of the 20th century, but these days Gardenia Flower Oil is no longer produced, and synthetic compounds are used more often for Perfumery purposes.
Suggestions for use: In contrast to other hydrating products, Monoi de Tahiti is very concentrated. Just use a few drops to hydrate the entire body and the results are almost immediate. Monoi de Tahiti products are perfect for all types of skin but it is especially effective on dry and sensitive skin. For optimum use apply to the skin immediately after a bath or shower, when the skin is still warm and towel dried. Pour a few drops of liquid Monoi de Tahiti on the palm of the hand, rub and apply from head to foot. Repeat if necessary to the dry areas, such as the elbows, the legs and the feet. Massage lightly until the Monoi de Tahiti has been completely absorbed by the skin which will become smooth and soft as silk with a Tropical exotic Odour.