Myrica Fruit Wax (Vegan)

Yellow to off White pellets, Myrica Fruit Wax is quite unique in that it is a naturally ‘Hydrogenated’ Oil but still solid. Very popular as a direct replacement for Beeswax in Vegan products.

Availability: In stock

£5.90

* Required Fields

Payment Info

Minimum order value £10. Prices shown are excluding VAT (where applicable). We accept payment by credit or debit cards and paypal.

Cards accepted

Product Description

Details

Common Name: Myrica Fruit Wax

INCI Name: Myrica Cerifera Fruit Wax

Origin: Peru

Saponification value: 210-240

Melting Point 45 - 55c

Description: Yellow to off White pellets, Myrica Fruit Wax is quite unique in that it is a naturally ‘Hydrogenated’ Oil but still solid. Very popular as a direct replacement for Beeswax in Vegan products. Myrica wax reduces the stickiness of Creams and Emulsion products and reduces the 'greasy effect' in Balm products.

Suggestions for Use: Myrica Fruit Wax is used extensively in Hair Care products, Candles, Massage Bars. In Hair conditioning products it eases tangled hair when used in combination with Fatty Alcohols.

Downloads

No attachments found!!!
No attachments found!!!