Myrica Fruit Wax (Vegan)
Common Name: Myrica Fruit Wax
INCI Name: Myrica Cerifera Fruit Wax
Saponification value: 210-240
Melting Point: 45 - 55c
Description: Yellow to off White pellets, Myrica Fruit Wax is quite unique in that it is a naturally ‘Hydrogenated’ Oil but still solid. Very popular as a direct replacement for Beeswax in Vegan products. Myrica wax reduces the stickiness of Creams and Emulsion products and reduces the 'greasy effect' in Balm products.
Suggestions for Use: Myrica Fruit Wax is used extensively in Hair Care products, Candles and Massage Bars. In Hair conditioning products it eases tangled hair when used in combination with Fatty Alcohols.
Environmental Statement: In general, we avoid Wild crafted ingredients unless there is an auditable or environmental policy in place, which is transparent. We are happy to inform you that the Myrica fruit wax is produced through sustainable methods and harvested by local farmers in a process monitored by the Union for Ethical Bio Trade. The Harvested Fruit is then exported to Germany where the production process into the wax pellets takes place.