Naticide - Preservative
Common Name: Naticide® - Preservative
INCI Name: Parfum
Description: Naticide is a Vegetable based colourless to Pale Yellow liquid preservative with a subtle Vanilla / Almond like odour perfect for use in a preservative free product as it is classified as 'Parfum' for INCI purposes.
Suggestions for Use: Naticide® is a combination of natural aromatic materials formulated according to IFRA recommendations with claims for broad spectrum preservative action against Bacteria Gram-positive, Bacteria Gram-negative, moulds and yeasts. Perfect for use in 'Preservative Free' formulations. It is a natural fragrance of vegetable origin, partly water soluble. Can be ingredient listed for IFRA purposes as Parfum. Suggested dosage from 0.3% to 1% depending on the type of formulation. Naticide® works better between a range of pH 4 and 9. In order to obtain a complete dispersion, add Naticide under vigorous stirring. Regarding emulsions, divide amount of Naticide® among the idrophylic and lipophylic phase. Normally, Naticide is water soluble up to 0.6%