Neem Oil Expressed | Certified Organic
Common Name: Neem Oil Expressed Certified Organic
INCI Name: Melia Azadirachta indica Seed Oil /
EINECS Number: 290-052-2
CAS Number: 8002-65-1 / 90063-92-6
Description: Mechanically expressed oil from the seeds of Azadirachta indica, yielding a viscous Green / Brown Oil which is mobile at room temperature, but like Jojoba Oil will solidify at cooler temperatures.
Suggestions for Use: Neem has been Used in Ayurvedic medicine for thousands of years, and is now becoming well known in the West. It is an insect repellent, with antiviral and antifungal properties. Neem Expressed is solid at room temperature and has a strong rather unique 'curry like' odour.