Nutmeg Essential Oil | Certified Organic

Soil Association / COSMOS Certified Organic Nutmeg Essential Oil imported directly from the Certified Organic Distiller in Sri Lanka. Our Organic Nutmeg Oil has a punchy, spicy slightly woody odour, so only use in small amounts as it could overpower your fragrance.
SKU
B14899
£5.50
Payment Info

We have a minimum order value of £ 50-00 before delivery and VAT (where applicable).

Cards accepted

Common Name: Nutmeg Essential Oil Certified Organic 

INCI Name: Myristica fragrans Fruit Oil

Origin: Sri Lanka

Description: Steam distillation of the Nutmeg Seed kernels which are ground into a coarse powder before distillation, which then yields a pungent, aromatic and spicy essential oil which is Golden Yellow to Pale Yellow  in colour. Nutmeg Trees only bear fruit after 5 – 6 years and will then continue to produce for about another 20 - 30 years. Male Trees do not produce fruit. However, this is only determined after the tree is 6 – 8 years old.

Suggestions for Use: A warming and woody fragranced spice oil which makes a good addition to Certified organic massage or bath blends for muscular aches and pains.

Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Nutmeg Essential Oil | Certified Organic
Your Rating
File Downloads
pdf
(Size: 462.5 KB)
pdf
(Size: 466.2 KB)
pdf
(Size: 466.2 KB)
pdf
(Size: 602 KB)