Nutmeg Essential Oil
Common Name : Nutmeg Essential Oil
INCI Name : Myristica fragrans Fruit Oil
Origin : Indonesia
Description : When ripe, the fruit will split and reveal the Essential Oil rich seed, which is then removed and allowed to dry in the shade for up to 6 weeks before it is distilled. It can take up to 7 years for a Nutmeg Tree to mature and start producing fruit. After that the yiled increases as the tree gets older, reaching a peak after about 18 - 30 years on average.
Suggestions for use: A warming and woody fragranced spice oil which makes a good addition to massage or bath blends for muscular aches. Also very pleasant when used in a vaporiser with Sweet Orange to create a Festive Christmas room Fragrance or with Ylang Ylang complete to create a warming and stimulating Massage Oil in a Fractionated Coconut base Oil.