Olive Pomace Oil

Pomace is the best olive oil for soapmaking due to its saponification values. Olive Oil is used in soaps, as it helps retain moisture, but does not stop the skin from breathing. There is no VAT on this ingredient.

SKU
B15333
£6.50
Payment Info

We have a minimum order value of £ 50-00 before delivery and VAT (where applicable).

Cards accepted

Common Name: Olive Oil Pomace

INCI Name: Olea europaea Husk Oil

Origin: Spain

CAS Number: 8001-25-0

EINECS Number: 232-777-0

Description: Olive Pomace is extracted from the waste left over after the Olive fruit milling process has completed, and is mainly product siphoned off after the oil has been removed. This 'mass' comprises of Fruit Flesh, Olive stones or pits and waxes. This by-product is then remilled to isolate any oil still remaining after the earlier production. Volume is quite small with an average yield of maybe less than 1% to maybe as high as 4 - 5%. The solvent is mixed into the product and is then heated to remove as much of the remaining Pomace Oil as possible

Suggestions for Use: Pomace is the best olive oil for Soapmaking due to its saponification values. Olive Oil is used in soaps, as it helps retain moisture, but does not stop the skin from breathing. We source our Olive Oil direct from Spain where it has been used for many years to make the traditional hard Castile Soap Bar. Also, there is no VAT Payable on this product. The price you see is the price you pay.

Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Olive Pomace Oil
Your Rating
File Downloads
pdf
(Size: 714.3 KB)
pdf
(Size: 706.9 KB)