OliveM 1000 | Emulsifier
Common Name: Olivem 1000
INCI Name: Cetearyl Olivate and Sorbitan Olivate
Description: Olivem 1000 is a PEG-free self-emulsifying multifunctional ingredient (white to ivory waxy flakes at 20°C, melting point ~ 70°C). It is a complex combination of fatty acids, chemically similar to the lipidic composition of the skin surface. Olivem 1000 has the ability to generate liquid crystal structures that mimic the outermost layer of the skin. As the sole emulsifier, Olivem 1000 provides a deep moisturizing effect with excellent spread ability and zero soapy effect. It has good compatibility with alpha-hydroxy acids and is useful in formulations with pH 3 – 12. Olivem 1000 is also validated by COSMOS. The recommended use level for Olivem 1000 is 1.5 – 4% in o/w emulsions as the sole emulsifier and 3 – 4% for higher viscosity systems).
Suggestions for Use: Olivem 1000 is a Vegetable derived natural emulsifier, which can be used on its own, or as a co-emulsifier, depending on the application you require. You can add 1% Cetearyl Alcohol if you require a thicker emulsion.