OliveM 300 | Palm Free Emollient

Olivem 300 is a non ionic surface active ingredient derived from olive oil with emollient, solubilising and co-emulsifying properties. It is specially created to be used in shampoos, toiletries and creams.
SKU
B15278
£6.50
Payment Info

We have a minimum order value of £ 50-00 before delivery and VAT (where applicable).

Cards accepted

Common Name: Olivem 300

INCI Name: Olive Oil PEG-7 Esters

CAS Number: 226708-41-4

Origin: Italy

Description: Olivem 300 is a nonionic co-emulsifier primarily derived from Olive Oil ,supplied in liquid form which is off-white to Yellow in colour.

Suggestions for Use: Olivem 300 as the name suggests is an Olive derived natural Vegetable co-emulsifier, emollient, Lubricant, Moisturising, and Solubilising ingredient, which is perfect for mild creams specifically for delicate skin or in Childrens / Baby care products. Olivem 300 is an ester with strong emolliency and lubricant properties that offers a distinctive skin smoothness and long-term moisturizing effects. It also serves as a solubilizing aid for essential oils and perfumes. It can also be used as a co-emulsifier for o/w systems. Suggested usage levels for Olivem® 300 are as follows:

Toiletries, 0.5 – 2% as a refatting agent, 1 – 10% as a fragrance solubilizer and 2 – 5% as a moisturizer.

Skin care, 2 – 5% as an emollient.

Colour cosmetics, 3 – 5% as a nourishing and adhesive aid.

Soaps, 1 – 2% to protect the hydrolipid barrier and decrease water absorption.

Transparent gels; 0.5 – 1% as a hydrating agent.

Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:OliveM 300 | Palm Free Emollient
Your Rating
File Downloads
pdf
(Size: 644.4 KB)
pdf
(Size: 644.4 KB)
pdf
(Size: 680.1 KB)