Oliwax LC | Vegetable Liquid Crystal Promoter

OLIWAX LC is a vegetable Liquid Crystal promoter designed to stabilize O/W emulsions and improve the texture of emulsions. Oliwax LC comes in white flake form with a melting point of 20c.
SKU
B15303
£5.50
Payment Info

We have a minimum order value of £ 50-00 before delivery and VAT (where applicable).

Cards accepted

Common Name : Oliwax LC

INCI Name : Cetyl Palmitate, Sorbitan Palmitate, Sorbitan Olivate

Origin : Italy

Description : OLIWAX LC is a Vegetal Liquid Crystal Promoter and stabilizing agent, designed to structure O/W System and to improve the Sun-protection efficiency of the formulation. It is a functional and stabilizing wax for O/W systems, derived from the Olive Oil fatty acids.

Suggestions for use: OLIWAX LC is a co-emulsifier, and won’t work on its own. Combines well with Olivem 1000 to create to stabilize Oil in Water emulsions to give an improved texture and feel to your Cream or Lotion base product.

Recommended usage levels are:-

3 – 4% in sunscreen emulsions as an SPF booster

2 – 4% in o/w and w/o emulsions as a liquid crystal promoter

1 – 5% in make-up products as a structuring agent

1 – 3% in w/o and o/w emulsions as a hydrating and moisturizing agent

1 – 2% in sunscreens as a viscosity stabilizer

Features & Benefits:

Biodegradable

Co-emulsifying Agent

COSMOS approved

Emulsifying Agent (O/W)

Emulsion Stabilizing Agent

Feel Modification/Enhancement

Humectant

Moisturizing Agent

SPF Enhancement

Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Oliwax LC | Vegetable Liquid Crystal Promoter
Your Rating
File Downloads
pdf
(Size: 465.9 KB)
pdf
(Size: 646.3 KB)
pdf
(Size: 646.3 KB)
pdf
(Size: 495.5 KB)