Orris Root Powder

Orris Root Powder has a floral and slightly woody / sweet odour. Adds a long lasting natural fragrance to your Pot Pourri base

SKU
B15833
£4.75
Payment Info

We have a minimum order value of £ 50-00 before delivery and VAT (where applicable).

Cards accepted

Common Name: Orris Root Powder

INCI Name: Iris Florentina Linn

Origin: Hungary / Morocco / Italy

Description: Light brown powder, with a floral and slightly woody / sweet scent.

Suggestions for Use: Orris root is also known as (Fleur-de-Lys) and can be used as a fixative in making pot pourri - use 1 tablespoon per cup of leaves or flowers. When Orris Roots are first harvested, they have a very unpleasant and bitter odour. They are stored for many months and during this time the Iron content develops. Orris Root Butter known as Beurre d'Iris is also very popular in perfumery as a fixitive.

Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Orris Root Powder
Your Rating
File Downloads
pdf
(Size: 647.2 KB)