Palmarosa Essential Oil | Certified Organic
Common Name : Palmarosa Essential Oil Certified Organic
INCI Name : Cymbopogon martinii oil
INCI Name : Cymbopogon martinii
Origin : Sri Lanka / Nepal / India / Comoros
CAS Number: 84649-81-0
Einecs Number: 283-461-2
Description : Steam distilled Essential Oil of the dried Palmarosa Grass yielding a pale Yellow to straw Yellow liquid. Palmarosa Oil is rich in Geraniol which when isolated, has a Rose like odour, leading to its use as an 'adulterant' or extender of Rose products.
Suggestions for use: Blends well with any of the floral, woody or herbaceous oils and popular in all skin care products. Good for nervous exhaustion or stress. Works very well when blended with Ylang Ylang, Amyris, and Guaiacwood Oils.