Palmarosa Essential Oil
Common Name: Palmarosa Essential Oil
INCI Name: Cymbopogon martini
Origin: Comoros / India / Sri Lanka
Description: Steam Distilled Essential oil of Cymbopogon martinii grass. The Palmarosa Grass is cut and dried for up to a week, before it is steam distilled. Drying the grass removes most of the moisture and improves the essential Oil yield at point of distillation.
Suggestions for Use: A great oil to put in face moisturising creams, also in massage or bath blends if you are feeling exhausted. Blends well with Rose Otto Essential Oil and Certified Organic Australian Sandalwood Oil. The oil has a sweet / sour, floral, rosy, herbaceous, citronella and geranium-like odor. Palmarosa oil is popular as the best source of natural Geraniol ( between 75% and 95%) of all the essential oils.