Panthenol D-75

D-Panthenol is the provitamin of D-pantothenic acid. The substance, also known as pro-vitamin B5, is valued in skin and hair care for its moisturising properties and strengthening and moisturising conditioner for hair care products, especially conditioners. Panthenol is hygroscopic, since it acts as a humectant and adheres strongly to the cuticle and penetrates deep into the cortex of the hair shaft, thus improving the resistance of hair to mechanical stress.

SKU
B16100
£7.99
Payment Info

We have a minimum order value of £ 50-00 before delivery and VAT (where applicable).

Cards accepted

Common Name :  Panthenol D-75

INCI Name :  Panthenol & Aqua

Origin : Netherlands

CAS Number: 81-13-0

EINECS Number: 201-327-3

REACH Registration Number:01-2119953737-24-0000 (dexpanthenol)

Description : Panthenol is a considerable strengthening and moisturising conditioner for the hair. Because it is tends to absorb moisture from the air, it acts as a humectant and adheres strongly to the cuticle and penetrates deep into the hair shaft, thus improving the resistance of the hair to mechanical stress.

Suggestions for use: D-Panthenol is the provitamin of D-pantothenic acid. The substance, also known as pro-vitamin B5, is valued in skin and hair care for its moisturising properties. However, the influence of panthenol on the tissue repair process together with its anti-inflammatory properties also make it ideal for soothing sensitive or irritated skin.

Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Panthenol D-75
Your Rating
File Downloads
pdf
(Size: 466 KB)
pdf
(Size: 466 KB)
pdf
(Size: 646.5 KB)
pdf
(Size: 495 KB)