Panthenol Powder

The racemic form of Pantothenyl alcohol. A white to cream coloured powder, also known as Pro-Vitamin B5, or DL Panthenol is principally used as a hair thickener and moisturiser

SKU
B16080
£7.50
Payment Info

We have a minimum order value of £ 50-00 before delivery and VAT (where applicable).

Cards accepted

Common Name :  Panthenol Powder

INCI Name :  DL-Panthenol Powder

Origin : EU

CAS Number: 16485-10-2

EINECS Number: 204-540-6

REACH Registration Number:01-2119953737-24-0000 (dexpanthenol)

Description : Panthenol is a considerable strengthening and moisturising conditioner for the hair. Because it is tends to absorb moisture from the air, it acts as a humectant and adheres strongly to the cuticle and penetrates deep into the hair shaft, thus improving the resistance of the hair to mechanical stress.

Suggestions for use: D-Panthenol is the provitamin of D-pantothenic acid. The substance, also known as pro-vitamin B5, is valued in skin and hair care for its moisturising properties. However, the influence of panthenol on the tissue repair process together with its anti-inflammatory properties also make it ideal for soothing sensitive or irritated skin.

Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Panthenol Powder
Your Rating
File Downloads
pdf
(Size: 465.9 KB)
pdf
(Size: 644.2 KB)
pdf
(Size: 643.9 KB)
pdf
(Size: 643.9 KB)
pdf
(Size: 495.3 KB)