Pentylene Glycol Natural | Palm Free
Common Name: Pentylene Glycol Natural
INCI Name: Pentylene Glycol
Chemical Name: 1,2-Pentanediol
CAS Number : 5343-92-0
EC Number : 226-285-3
Description: Pentylene Glycol is a natural and environmentally sustainable direct replacement for the Petrochemical derived ingredient whilst also being Palm Free and PEG free. Our Pentylene Glycol is sourced from Sugarcane and Corn by-product, so in effect it is extracted from residual waste. Pentylene Glycol Natural represents a unique option for the support and advancement of green cosmetics. It also provides an opportunity to replace a formerly petroleum-based ingredient with a vegetable derived environmentally friendly option and is suitable for 'natural' cosmetic products.
Suggestions for Use: Pentylene Glycol Natural is an Emollient, Skin humectant, Solubiliser and Antimicrobial protection agent and performs in Skin care, Hair care, Make-up, Perfumes & Toiletries. Recommended usage level is 0.5 - 5% with a pH range of 3.0> 10.0. Manufacturer advises for optimum efficacy of preservation, Pentylene Glycol Natural should be added to emulsions at the post-emulsification stage.
Pentylene Glycol Natural provides an overall pleasant, non-tacky and non-oily skin feel.
Pentylene Glycol Natural is a skin moisturiser with a long lasting effect comparable to that of Glycerin.
Pentylene Glycol Natural can help to solubilize and stabilize lipophilic ingredients in aqueous solutions.
Pentylene Glycol Natural shows a broad spectrum antimicrobial activity against yeasts, moulds, and bacteria. It disturbs the integrity of microbial cell membranes, a mechanism of action that is unlikely to be affected by resistance. Being a non-ionic ingredient, the anti-microbial effect of Pentylene Glycol Natural is largely pH-independent.
Pentylene Glycol Natural can act as a standalone antimicrobial protection agent. In addition, it can be easily combined with other classical or non-classical antimicrobial agents, to boost their preservation effects.