Petitgrain Essential Oil | Certified Organic
Common Name : Petitgrain Essential Oil Certified Organic
INCI Name : CITRUS AURANTIUM AMARA LEAF/TWIG OIL
Botanical Name : Citrus aurantium Linn. x Citrus sinensis (L.) Pers
EINECS Number : 946-433-7
CAS Number : 8014-17-3
Origin : Paraguay
Description : Petitgrain is an essential oil distilled from the leaves and twigs of the Bitter Orange tree, yielding a colourless to yellow coloured essential oil with an earthy, yet floral odour. Paraguyan Petitgrain Oil is produced from an Orange Tree which is a hybrid between the sweet orange (Citrus sinensis) and bitter orange (Citrus aurantium) which is harvested from June to January.
Suggestions for use: Petitgrain Oil can be used in a variety of applications from Fine Fragrances and Eau de Colognes to Toiletry and Cosmetic products.