Durosoft PG10CY-MB| Polyglyceryl-10 Caprylate

Polyglyceryl-10 Caprylate will effectively solubilise essential oils, fragrances and lipophilic oils into water based systems with the natural Durosoft PG10-CY MB. The best natural alternative to commonly used petrochemical derived solubilisers (PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil and Polysorbate-20). It is an appealing cleansing agent and is perfect for formulating variety of applications such as liquid soaps and shower gels, shampoos and micellar waters.
SKU
B04992
£9.99
Payment Info

We have a minimum order value of £ 50-00 before delivery and VAT (where applicable).

Cards accepted

Common Name : Durosoft®PG10CY-MB

INCI Name : Polyglyceryl-10 Caprylate

Origin :  U.K.

CAS Number : 51033-41-1

EINECS Number : -

Description : Polyglyceryl-10 Caprylate is naturally derived, from RSPO Mass Balanced Palm Kernel oil, it is a natural alternative to commonly used petrochemically derived solubilisers such as PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil and Polysorbate-20. It is a pale Yellow to Amber coloured viscous liquid. Durosoft PG10CY-MB has a high HLB range.

Suggestions for use: Durosoft PG10CY-MB is a powerful cleansing agent and can be used in a wide variety of applications from liquid soaps and shower gels to shampoos and micellar waters.

Qualities:

RSPO Mass Balanced Palm Kernel Oil

Natural

Free from GMOs, Ethoxylates and Preservatives

PEG free

Easy to use Skin friendly (Dermatologically tested)

HLB range of 16-17 for a greater stability profile

Usage 1.0 - 20.0% 

Better suited for O/W emulsions

No deleterious effect on temperature sensitive ingredients

Stable water-thin emulsions easily achieved

For optimal use, heat gently to 60c and mix thoroughly before use

Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Durosoft PG10CY-MB| Polyglyceryl-10 Caprylate
Your Rating
File Downloads
pdf
(Size: 496.4 KB)
pdf
(Size: 466.4 KB)
pdf
(Size: 651.1 KB)