Polyglyceryl-3 Caprate

Polyglyceryl-3 Caprate is a Vegetable derived, PEG-free, refatting agent with excellent thickening properties for shampoos, liquid soaps and bath oils. It helps to provide better and softer skin feel. It can also be used to boost the function of oilymulse to enhance the capability to self-emulsify oil-to-milk products. It has mild antimicrobial effect and de-odorizing effect.

SKU
B16790
£4.99
Payment Info

We have a minimum order value of £ 50-00 before delivery and VAT (where applicable).

Cards accepted

Common Name : Polyglyceryl-3 Caprate

INCI Name : Polyglyceryl-3 Caprate

CAS-Number : 133654-02-1

Origin :  Germany

Description : Polyglyceryl-3 Caprate is a 100% Vegetable derived PEG-free refatting agent for hair and skin cleansing products with excellent thickening properties. It is nitrogen-free and based on polyglycerol. Polyglyceryl-3 Caprate is a surfactant with skin smoothening properties.

Suggestions for use: When Polyglyceryl-3 Caprate is used in shampoos or shower gels it will increase viscosity. The efficacy profile is similar to that of coco fatty acid ethanol amides but without their disadvantages. Polyglyceryl-3 Caprate is used as a PEG-free re-fatting agent especially in body washes, liquid soaps and bath oils. It helps to provide better and softer skin feel. It can also be used to boost the function of oilymulse to enhance the capability to self-emulsify oil-to-milk products. It has mild antimicrobial effect and de-odorizing effect.

Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Polyglyceryl-3 Caprate
Your Rating
File Downloads
pdf
(Size: 529.2 KB)