Preservative - DO 1388 | Palm Free
Common Name : Preservative - DO 1388
INCI Name : Glycerin, Aqua, Sodium Levulinate, Sodium Anisate
Origin : Germany
Description : A blend of plant derived organic acids with broad antimicrobial activity via Proprietary method known only to Manufacturer. Preservative - DO 1388 is a colourless to pale Yellow liquid and recommended dosage is 2% - 4%.
Suggestions for use:Preservative - DO 1388 is a clear colourless to light Yellow liquid product with a recommended pH use range of 5.0 - 5.5. It is effective against bacteria and Mould but not Yeasts. You can add a small percentage of Potassium Sorbate Powder to achieve this. However, if you wish to maintain the Preservative free status you need to use Glyceryl Caprylate. Preservative - DO 1388 is also a COSMOS approved