Preservative Eco | Palm Free
Common Name : Preservative eco
INCI Name : Benzyl Alcohol & Salicylic Acid & Glycerin & Sorbic Acid
Origin : U.S.A.
Description : Preservative eco is both COSMOS and Ecocert compliant and is a water-soluble, low odor and low colour preservative that offers broad spectrum protection in a variety of Cosmetic and Toiletry products. The Glycerine portion of Preservative eco is derived from Soy Beans
Suggestions for use: Preservative Eco is a broad spectrum Natural preservative which has no Parabens, no Phenoxyethanol, no isothiazolones and no Formaldehyde. It is virtually fragrance free so it is perfect even for fragrance free products. It is approved by COSMOS and ECOCERT and has a ph range of 3 - 8. Use it in Base creams, Base lotions, Luxury body butters, Sun Care products, lipsticks, liquid and cream makeups, styling gels as well as shampoos and conditioners. Preservative Eco has minimal odour and is water soluable. Manufacturers recommended usage level is 0.6% - 1.0%. Product should not be used in Childrens products due to the Salicylic Acid content.
Certification Status: COSMOS Approved