Pumice Powder Fine
Common Name: Pumice Powder Fine
INCI Name: Pumice
Origin: U.K. / Italy
Description: Pumice Powder is a light weight natural alumina silicate of volcanic origin, which is light grey in colour. Pumice is a very porous and light, and can float on water for some time. Ever wondered what the 'stone' referred to in Stone Washed Jeans is.....yep, its Pumice Stone. Pumice is sustainable, cost effective and very much eco friendly because unlike other biodegradable botanical exfolients, pumice does not add a carbon source to the environment, with the potential to unbalance the eco system that it is eventually washed into.
Suggestions for Use: Excellent for use in soaps and quality cosmetic products. Can be used as an ultra mild abrasive which gently remove rough and dead skin leaving a smooth finish with a satin feel to glowing skin. Our Pumice Powder can be used in Melt and Pour Soaps, Cold Process Soaps, Exfoliating Base products, Facial scrub products, and Face masks.