Safflower Petals Dried

Dried Red / Orange Safflower Petals can be infused in a carrier Oil to create a natural Red Colour. Safflowers were once used to dye Red Cotton for Legal Documents, which is where the phrase 'Red Tape' originated.
SKU
B19002
£5.50
Payment Info

We have a minimum order value of £ 50-00 before delivery and VAT (where applicable).

Cards accepted

Common Name: Safflower Petals Dried

INCI Name: Carthamus Tinctorius

Botanical Name: Carthamus Tinctorius Linn.

Origin: Islamic Republic of Iran

Description: Dark red/orange dried petals. Safflowers were used to dye Red Cotton for Legal Documents, which is where the phrase 'Red Tape' originated.

Suggestions for Use: Use these beautiful petals to add a splash of colour to pot pourri or bath salts. Infuse in a light coloured carrier oil for the most beautiful delicate red colouring.

Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Safflower Petals Dried
Your Rating
File Downloads
pdf
(Size: 706.6 KB)
pdf
(Size: 708.8 KB)