Salicylic Acid Powder USP

Salicylic Acid Powder is an odourless slightly off-white crystaline powder. Widely used as a preservative but also as ingredient in face washes, cleaners and exfoliants. With an ability to safely help remove the outer layer of skin and dissolve skin debris it is now found in a wide range of cosmetics and toiletries
SKU
B190028
£3.99
Payment Info

We have a minimum order value of £ 50-00 before delivery and VAT (where applicable).

Cards accepted

Common Name: Salicylic Acid Powder USP

INCI Name: Salicylic Acid

Origin: India

CAS Number: 69-72-7

REACH Reg Number : 01-2119486984-17-XXXX

Description: Salicylic Acid Powder is an odourless slightly off-white crystaline fine powder.

Suggestions for Us: Salicylic Acid Powder is widely used as a preservative but also as ingredient in face washes, cleaners and exfoliants. With an ability to safely help remove the outer layer of skin and dissolve skin debris it is now found in a wide range of cosmetic and toiletry products.

EU Restrictions for Salicylic acid                               

Rinse-off Hair Products - Maximum concentration in ready for use preparation - 3.0%

Other Body Products - Maximum concentration in ready for use preparation - 2.0%

Not to be used in preparations for children under 3 years of age, except for shampoos.

For purposes other than inhibiting the development of micro- organisms in the product. This purpose has to be apparent from the presentation of the product.

Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Salicylic Acid Powder USP
Your Rating
File Downloads
pdf
(Size: 3.3 MB)
pdf
(Size: 741.4 KB)