Saliguard PCG | Paraben Free Preservative
Common Name: Saliguard PCG (Plantaserve P)
INCI Name: Phenoxyethanol (and) Caprylyl Glycol (and) Propylene Glycol
CAS Number: 1117-86- 8, 122- 99- 6 and 57-55-6
Description: Saliguard® PCG is a paraben free and formaldehyde free preservative with broad spectrum activity on bacteria, yeast and fungi. Composed of Caprylyl Glycol, Phenoxyethanol and Propylene Glycol, this preservative is globally approved. Its low odor profile makes it ideal for fragrance free and fragrance sensitive products and is compatible with ionic, cationic, and nonionic surfactants and emulsifiers
Suggestions for Use: Saliguard PCG can be used in wide variety of personal care and cosmetic products including aqueous and anhydrous systems and emulsions in leave-on and rinse-off products at a dosage of 0.5% to 1.0% in a wide pH range of 3 to 10.