Sandalwood Essential Oil India

Steam Distilled essential oil from the heartwood of Santalum album from India. A popular and versatile aroma known for its use in Fine Fragrances, High end Toiletries and incense blends.

SKU
B19027
£22.50
Payment Info

We have a minimum order value of £ 50-00 before delivery and VAT (where applicable).

Cards accepted

Common Name: Sandalwood Oil Indian

INCI Name: Santalum Album Wood Oil

Botanical Name: Santalum album L., fam. Santalaceae

CAS Number: 8006-87-9 / 84787-70-2

EINECS Number: 284-111-1

Origin: India

Description: A clear to pale Yellow Viscous Oil with an intense Woody and balsamic odour. Sandalwood is known as a hemiParisite, in that is taps into other host roots to absorb moistrue and nutrients. Without these other trees, the Sandalwood tree would not thrive or survive.

Suggestions for Use: Sandalwood Oil is one of the worlds oldest 'Perfumes' and has been used in incense for Thousands of years. A popular aroma known from its use in fragrancing soaps and incense. Add to massage or bath oil blends, or to skin creams for dry or chapped skin. In Perfumery, Sandalwood can be found as an ingredient in many commercially popular scents like Coco by Chanel, Sensous by Estee Lauder and Shalimar by Guerlain.

Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Sandalwood Essential Oil India
Your Rating
File Downloads
pdf
(Size: 466.5 KB)
pdf
(Size: 579 KB)