Shea Butter Refined | Certified Organic
Common Name: Shea Butter Refined Certified Organic
INCI Name: Butyrospermum Parkii
CAS Number: 91080-23-8
EINECS Number: 293-515-7
Description: This is a creamy White to pale Beige butter produced by the mechanical crushing and milling of the Shea nut kernel and then further washed and refined to remove any impurities. Our Soil Association Organic Shea Nut Butter Refined has a smoother consistency compared to other Refined types or species of Shea Nut Butters. Did you know that the Shea Tree will be 20 years old before it starts producing an annual crop of Fruit. It has excellent moisturising and emollient properties and has a phenolic profile similar to that of green tea. It has high levels of vitamins A and E (two well-known skin healing vitamins) and along with good oxidative stability makes this a very versatile cosmetic ingredient. .
Suggestions for Use: This Refined Organic Shea butter is best utilised in Soaps, Lipsticks, Lip Balms, Massage Bars and Thick Cream Bases.