Sodium Lactate 60%

Sodium Lactate is used during manufacture of Cold process Soap and is optimally added to the cooled Lye solution which helps produce a much harder bar and the easy removal of the soap bar from the mould. Sodium Lactate is a popular ingredient in Palm Free Soaps or Soaps with a higher than usual Vegetable Oil content.

SKU
B19591
£2.99
Payment Info

We have a minimum order value of £ 50-00 before delivery and VAT (where applicable).

Cards accepted

Common Name : Sodium Lactate 60%

INCI Name : Sodium Lactate

Origin : Germany

CAS Number : 867-56-1

EINECS Number : 212-762-3

REACH Registration Number : 01-2119971048-33-000X

Molecular formula : C3H5O3Na

Description : Our Sodium Lactate is a colourless to pale Yellow almost odourless viscous liquid. Used as a preservative in the food industry and as a buffering agent in confectionery. As a result of its high water holding capacity, frequently used as a humectant and moisturiser in personal and home care products.

Suggestions for use: Sodium Lactate is used during manufacture of Cold process Soap and is optimally added to the cooled Lye solution which helps produce a much harder bar and the easy removal of the soap bar from the mould. Sodium Lactate is a popular ingredient in Palm Free Soaps or Soaps or Soaps with a higher than usual Vegetable Oils content. Sodium Lactate also acts as a bacteria inhibitor while giving your Bar Soap a smoother creamier texture.

Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Sodium Lactate 60%
Your Rating
File Downloads
pdf
(Size: 682 KB)
pdf
(Size: 651 KB)
pdf
(Size: 713.1 KB)
pdf
(Size: 713.2 KB)