Sucrose Ester Gel AOF
Common Name : Sucrose Ester Gel AOF Conventional
INCI Name : Glycerine, Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil, Sucrose Laurate, Aqua
Origin : U.K.
Description : Gel AOF is based on Sucrose Laurate, a Sugar Ester which is made by combining sucrose with a fatty acid via esterfication. Gel AOF is a 100% natural, COSMOS approved emulsifier and oil thickener.
Suggestions for use: Sucrose Ester Gel AOF is based on Sweet Almond oil and is recommended for use with vegetable oils to obtain clear oily gels. It can also be used to make Bath milks, Base Lotions and Moisturising creams by adding an oil phase followed by a water phase. Usage level to make an oily gel: 20 to 25%; Usage level in emulsions: 5 to 8% with pH range: pH4 to 8.
Certification Status: COSMOS Approved