Sucrose Stearate Powder | Natural Emulsifier

Sucrose Stearate Powder is a natural mild emulsifier which is completely biodegradeable and PEG-free so perfect for Oil based gels. It is used in a wide range of beauty and Cosmetic products.
SKU
B19950
£6.99
Payment Info

We have a minimum order value of £ 50-00 before delivery and VAT (where applicable).

Cards accepted

Common Name : Sucrose Stearate Powder

INCI Name : Sucrose Stearate

Origin : Netherlands / Japan

CAS Number: 25168-73-4

EINEC Number: 246-705-9

Description : Sucrose Esters are obtained by esterifying sucrose with methyl fatty acids. By varying the degree of esterification of the sucrose molecule it is possible to obtain emulsifiers with HLB values ranging from 1 up to 16 for the high mono-esters. Our Sucrose Stearate has HLB value of 15. Sucrose Stearate Powder is derived from Sucrose which is extracted from Sugar Beet and Sugar Cane, with Coconut and R.S.P.O. Palm derived Fatty Acids. Sucrose Stearate is a non-ionic surfactant that comes in an off White powder format with melting point of 54 - 62C.

Suggestions for use: Sucrose Stearate Powder with with its high HLB value can be used for cold production to obtain stable emulsions.

Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Sucrose Stearate Powder | Natural Emulsifier
Your Rating
File Downloads
pdf
(Size: 695.8 KB)