Sweet Almond Expressed

Sweet almond oil expressed, popular for use in massage, either on its own or with the addition of essential oils. Sweet Almond is a Yellow to Orange oily liquid, almost odourless and characteristic bland taste. There is no VAT on this ingredient.
SKU
B01300
£1.85
Payment Info

We have a minimum order value of £ 50-00 before delivery and VAT (where applicable).

Cards accepted

Common Name: Sweet Almond Oil

INCI Name: Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil

Origin: Spain / USA / Italy

CAS No. 8007-69-0

Description: A Yellow / Pale Orange coloured oil with a very mild aroma. Contains trace minerals, linoleic acid and vitamins D and E.

Suggestions for Use: Sweet Almond Oil has long been a staple in Aromatherapy Massage blends, and is still probably the most popular Base oil for Therapists due to its penetrating qualities. A good oil for softening and conditioning skin, very suitable for itchy skin conditions.

CHROMATOGRAPHY FATTY ACID FRACTION

Myristic and lower max. 2

Palmitic 4.0 - 9.0 %

Palmitoleic max. 0.6 %

Margaric max. 0.2%

Stearic max. 4.0%

Oleic 62.0 - 86.0 %

Linoleic 20.0 - 30.0 %

Linolenic and higher max. 2.0 %

Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Sweet Almond Expressed
Your Rating
File Downloads