Violet Leaf Absolute
Solvent extracted Floral Absolute of Viola odorata from Egypt. A wonderful earthy, rich aroma with a floral undertone. Violet Leaf Absolute in its pure form is a viscous semi-solid product.
Common Name : Violet Leaf Absolute
INCI Name : Viola Odorata Leaf Extract
Botanical Name : Viola odorata Linn.
Origin : Egypt
CAS Number : 8024-08-6
EINECS Number : 90147-36-7
EC Number : 290-427-0
RIFM ID Number : 703-E2.1
REACH Pre-REGISTERED Number : 05-2118583803-33-0000
Description : Dark Green to Green viscous Absolute, Solvent extracted Viola Odorata Leaf Absolute of from Egypt. Pure Violet Leaf Absolute is almost solid at room temperature and needs to be gently heated to make the product mobile enough to pour and use. Violet is harvested 4 times a year
Suggestions for use: A wonderful earthy, rich aroma with a floral / herby undertone. Many uses in skin care and often added to bath and massage blends for its comforting fragrance. Whilst still popular in Fine Fragrance creations, demand has fallen due to the low cost alternative of mass produced synthetic Parma Violet replacements. Nowadays, you will find Violet Leaf Absolute in Eau de Cartier by Cartier, Daisy by Marc Jacobs and L’Hommes Libre by Yves Saint Laurant.