Wheatgerm Oil Expressed
Common Name : Wheatgerm Oil Expressed
INCI Name : Triticum vulgare Oil
CAS No: n/a
EINECS No: 281-689-7
Origin : Germany / U.K.
Description : Our Wheatgerm Oil Expressed is obtained by mechanical expression of the Wheat kernel (seed). It has a deep Red / Orange colour and should not be confused with the Light Yellow coloured Oil which is Refined Wheatgerm Oil.
Suggestions for use: Our Expressed Wheatgerm Oil is rich in antioxidents like Vitamin E, with primary use in Mature skin care products. Wheatgerm oil Expressed is known to be a rich and nourishing healing oil. The rich Vitamin E content in Wheat Germ Oil makes it useful for many skins types, especially dry or prematurely aged skin along with certain types of eczema or psoriasis. Wheat Germ Oil is great for stretch marks, and helps to preserve other oils while being a valuable addition to creams, lotions, massage oils and soaps.