Witch Hazel Hydrosol (Alcohol free)

Witch Hazel Distillate is a clear, colourless product prepared from the recently cut and partially dried dormant twigs of Hamamelis Virginia Linné. This version of Witch Hazel is alcohol free and is also known as Hamamelis Water. If you prefer the version of Witch Hazel with alcohol, go here - https://www.bayhousearomatics.com/witch-hazel-usp-14-alcohol.html
SKU
B23309
£2.50
Payment Info

We have a minimum order value of £ 50-00 before delivery and VAT (where applicable).

Cards accepted

Common Name: Witch Hazel Distillate BA (Alcohol Free)

INCI Name: Hamamelis virginiana and Benzoic Acid

Origin: U.S.A.

CAS Number: 84696-19-5 & 65-85-0

EINECS Number: 283-637-9 & 200-618-2

Description: Witch Hazel Water is a clear, colourless distillate prepared from recently cut and partially dried dormant twigs of Hamamelis Virginia Linné containing natural Oils and maximum 0.17% Benzoic Acid. Macerated for about 24 hours in about twice their weight of water, then distilled until not less than 800ml and not more than 850ml of clear, colourless distillate is obtained from each 1000g of the twigs taken.

Suggestions for Use: Witch hazel has astringent and anti-irritant properties. It may be added to skin creams and lotions to treat insect bites. burns, and skin inflammation. Blend with Rose Hydrolat and Orange Flower to make your own skin toner. Recommended Levels Cosmetic: Greater than 10% / Personal Care: 50% - 100% and Pharmaceutical: 50% - 100%

 

Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Witch Hazel Hydrosol (Alcohol free)
Your Rating