Xanthan Gum Powder
Xanthan Gum is very popular as a thickener in the Food Industry and in Cosmetics / Toiletries as a hot and cold water soluable natural thickener, especially in Gel Based products. Xanthan Gum is a natural Product which is non-irritating and non-toxic and is approved for both COSMOS Organic products.
Common Name : Xanthan Gum Powder
INCI Name : Xanthan Gum
Origin : China
EINECS number: 234-394-2
CAS number: 11138–66–2
Description : A Pale Cream to White Powder to maximum 200 mesh which is also food grade specification.
Suggestions for use: Very popular as a thickener in the Food Industry and in Cosmetics / Toiletries as a hot and cold water soluable thickener, especially in Gel Based products. We use this Xanthan Gum Powder in our Soil Association certified Organic Lotion Base. Xanthan Gum Powder is a natural Product which is non-irritating and non-toxic. Use at 0.5 to 1.0% as a general rule. Although Xanthan gum is not regulated in Europe. In the United States we have been adviosed that the FDA limits its use to 6% of the total ingredients in Cosmetic products.