Ximenia Seed Oil Expressed

Ximenia Seed Oil is rich in Vitamin C, and has moisturising and anti-inflammatory properties. Ximenia Oil moisturises aging skin and is also used in Acne treatment products due to the presence of ximenynic acid, which stimulates the circulation.
SKU
B24400
£6.99
Payment Info

We have a minimum order value of £ 50-00 before delivery and VAT (where applicable).

Cards accepted

Common Name: Ximenia Seed Oil Expressed

INCI Name: Ximenia Americana Seed Oil

Botanical Name: Ximenia Americana Seed Oil

EINECS Number: 305-880-2

CAS Number: 95193-67-2

Origin: Mozambique / Namibia / Zimbabwe / South Africa.

Description: Ximenia Seed Oil is produced from the fruit which varies in colour from a dark Orange to a Primrose Yellow. The mechanically expressed Oil is a rather gloopy and viscous pale to light Yellow in colour and will get quite cloudy / viscous / semi solid in cold temperatures. Ximenia Seed Oil is Expressed from the kernels of Ximenia Americana, commonly referred to as Wild Plum or Sour Plum. The Ximenia Kernal has an oil content of 68 -75%. The plant was named after a Spanish Monk named Francisco Ximenenez way back in the 17th Century.

Suggestions for Use: Ximenia Oil is rich in Vitamin C, and has moisturising and anti-inflammatory properties. Ximenia Oil moisturises aging skin and is also used in Acne treatment products due to the presence of ximenynic acid, which stimulates the circulation. Ideal for skin serums, haircare products especially damaged or dry hair, and Lotion Bases.

Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Ximenia Seed Oil Expressed
Your Rating
File Downloads
pdf
(Size: 170.8 KB)